2017 Pima County Spelling Bee

Winning word is "wilderness"!

The Pima County School Superintendent is proud to present the annual Pima County Spelling Bee!

1st place: Jillian Smith from Esperero Canyon Middle School

2nd place: Nihal Josyula from Basis Tucson Primary

3rd place: Beckett Ott from Cross Middle School 

Congratulations to all spellers that participated today! Jillian and Nihal will represent Pima County in the Arizona State Spelling Bee on March 25,2017.


Saturday, February 18, 2017
Speller Check-in begins at 9:30 am
Starts at 10:00 am

Arizona School for the Deaf and Blind
Berger Performing Arts Center
1200 W Speedway Blvd, Tucson, AZ 85745

Karen Greene

Andrew Bevington
Maria Hechanova
Tom Aldrich

County Bee Coordinator:
Daniela Siqueiros

Pima County School Superintendent:
Dustin J. Williams

Thank you to our 2017 Pima County Spelling Bee Sponsors:
Berger Center for the Performing Arts
Tuller Thorphy & Awards
Bookman’s Entertainment Exchange

2017  Pima County Spelling Bee Participants

Academy of Tucson
Cody Nelson

Air and Space Academy
Mark Mitchell

Altar Valley Elementary District
Jenna Mas

Amphitheater Unified School District
Gina Horner
Maggie Moffett
Beckett Ott
Jaden Palmer

Basis Schools
Nihal Josyula

Carden of Tucson
Bryan Lowe

Catalina Foothills Unified District
Jillian Smith

Christian Home Educators of Tucson
David Harper

Continental Elementary District
Charles Descamps

Desert Springs Academy
Jordan McHenry

Diocese of Tucson
Luke Williams

Flowing Wells Unified School District
Paige Housman
Anthony Jose Parra

Great Expectations Academy
Noah Garcia

La Paloma Academy
Corey Teta

Legacy Traditional School
Caleb Cantu

Leman Academy of Excellence
Angelica Yamamori

Marana Unified School District
Arianna Wood
Emily  Duty
Christina Larsen
Brady Mau

Presidio School
Hope  Greenwald

Sahuarita Unified School District
Ashton  Verner
Hyrum  Thompson

Satori School
Van Anderson

Sonoran Science Academy
Francesca Usis

Southside Community School
Nicole Pacheco

St. Michael’s Parish Day School
Willa Kleiner

Sunnyside Unified School District
Darinca Robinson
Ariana Zuniga

Tanque Verde Unified School District
Elizabeth Jensen

Tucson Hebrew Academy
Gabriel Ruskin

Tucson International Academy
Faith Ramsay

Tucson Unified School District
Duncan Keane
Rose Lewis
Gabrielle Paschke

Tucson Waldorf School
Cecilia Alexander-Alfie

Vail Unified School District
Rachel Blair
Jacob Osmun
Connor Leebardt